On the road to success

Published Wednesday, 19th June 2019 in Study at SRUC news

HND Equine Studies student Emily Stewart
HND Equine Studies student Emily Stewart

More than 150 people attended a ceremony in Livingston to celebrate the achievements of students from the Oatridge campus of Scotland’s Rural College.

David Hopkins, Dean of SRUC’s Central Faculty, awarded prizes to 24 students who have made particular achievements, progress or contribution to their course, at the event in Howden Park Centre.

In a first for Oatridge, vet nursing students – who have completed their qualification –were led in taking their oath by Niall Connell, Vice President of the Royal College of Veterinary Surgeons

Further prizes included the Kenneth Goodfellow Memorial Trophy for the most improved student in agricultural machinery – awarded to NC Agriculture student Eddie Skeet; the Bali Chalk Fund award for the best landscape student in 2019, which went to NC Horticulture with Landscape Construction student Robert Gilholm; and the SRUC Student Association (SRUCSA) award for best student at the Oatridge campus, won by Emily Stewart, who has just completed an HND in Equine Studies.

Meanwhile, SRUCSA’s best staff member award went to Countryside Management Lecturer Chris Smillie.

Senior Tutor Andy Leonard said: “For some students, the Oatridge campus local prize-giving ceremony marks their success in beginning a journey which will take them to the next stage of their education, often through HNC and onwards. 

“As time passes, it is gratifying to see students who started out by taking a course at Further Education level and have progressed to degree level and beyond.  It is equally important to celebrate the success of those students who leave SRUC to take up employment at this stage and also those who are currently engaged in work-based programmes.

“It was especially pleasing to see so many of our students and their supporters at the event this year, representing the diversity of courses available at SRUC. Our collective best wishes to them all as they progress to the next stages of their careers.”

The Best Student prize winners were:

  • National Certificate – Agriculture:  Ewan Warnock
  • National Certificate – Land-based Engineering (Agriculture): Murray Turnbull Wills
  • National Certificate – Land-based Engineering (Ground Care): Dylan Fullerton
  • National Certificate – Introduction to Land-based Engineering:  Ace Prentice
  • SVQ2 Land based Engineering (Agriculture) Year 2:  Ryan MacDonald     
  • SVQ3 Land based Engineering Operations (Ground care):  Gavin David Elrick
  • National Certificate - Animal Care:  Karen Gillan
  • City and Guilds Level 2 Veterinary Care Assistant:  Victoria Lee Hume
  • City and Guilds Level 3 Veterinary Nursing Year 1:  Hannah Callaghan
  • City and Guilds Level 3 Veterinary Nursing Year 1:  Claire Elizabeth Devlin
  • City and Guilds Level 3 Veterinary Nursing Year 2:  Dominique Downie
  • City and Guilds Level 3 Veterinary Nursing Year 2:  Karra Bell
  • City and Guilds Level 3 Veterinary Nursing Year 3:  Morven Walker
  • City and Guilds Level 3 Veterinary Nursing Year 3:  Jacqueline Rushford
  • Advanced Certificate – Horse Care:  Lucy Robb 
  • National Certificate - Horse Care:  Rosi McAlroy
  • City & Guilds Level 2 - Forge work:  Tom Cooper
  • National Certificate - Countryside Management:  John Bain
  • Certificate in Land-based Studies:  Ben Hearty
  • National Certificate - Horticulture with Garden Design:  Scott Russell
  • SVQ Level 2 YR2 Amenity Horticulture (Day Release): Daisy Claire Wright
  • SVQ level 2 YR2 Landscaping (Day Release): David Laird
  • SVQ Level 3 Parks, Gardens & Green Spaces (Day Release): Lee McPherson
  • National Certificate - Horticulture with Landscape Construction: Robert Gilholm

More articles in the news archive.

Cookie Settings