Student success at Lantra awards

Published Friday, 8th March 2019 in Study at SRUC news

Winners at the Lantra Scotland’s Land-based and Aquaculture Learner of the Year awards
Winners at the Lantra Scotland’s Land-based and Aquaculture Learner of the Year awards

Students from Scotland’s Rural College swept the board in four categories at Lantra Scotland’s Land-based and Aquaculture Learner of the Year awards.

Eight trainees and apprentices, from SRUC’s Oatridge and Barony campuses, walked away with both the winner and runner-up awards in the horticulture, trees and timber, land-based engineering and animal care categories, with a further five awards in other categories.

The awards ceremony, which was held at the DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Dunblane Hydro on Thursday 7 March, was hosted by Perthshire farmer and stand-up comedian Jim Smith – a former student at SRUC’s Craibstone campus in Aberdeen.

Horticulture Learner of the Year winner Tyler Tovie, who did an SVQ at SRUC’s Oatridge campus while working at Jupiter Artland, said: “It’s more than a dream come true. It has given a boost to my passion for horticulture.” 

Lauren Attwood, who did a Level 3 Diploma in Veterinary Nursing with Struthers and Scott and SRUC, won the new Animal Care Learner of the Year category, introduced for the first time this year.

“It was lovely to see vet nursing being included this year,” she said. “It’s the best job in the world.”

Other winners included Kyle Baker, who has been doing a Modern Apprenticeship in Trees and Timber with the Falkland Stewardship Trust; Don Martin, who is working at HRN Tractors and doing an NC in Land-based Engineering; and Luke Taylor, who has been studying Environmental Conservation and Rural Skills while working with the West Lothian Council Ranger Service.

Calum Melrose, Tyler Tovey, William Muir and Don Martin celebrate success at Lantra awards

Calum Melrose, Tyler Tovey, William Muir and Don Martin celebrate success at Lantra awards

Erica Taylor, a Modern Apprentice in Agriculture at JG Orr Ltd, picked up a CARAS (Council for Awards of Agricultural Societies) Award and Toni Lamont¸ who has been doing a Modern Apprenticeship in Rural Skills with the North Ayrshire Ranger Service, won the Tam Tod Trophy –awarded in association with Countryside Learning Scotland to an outstanding young learner. 

Runner-up awards went to Calum Melrose (horticulture), Jack Burton (trees and timber) Lauryn Penman (equine), Louise Main (agriculture), Stuart Hynds (animal care) and William Muir (land-based engineering).

David Hopkins, Dean of SRUC’s Central Faculty, said: “It was a great evening of celebration for SRUC students, who excelled with seven outright winners and six runners-up, covering agriculture, horticulture, vet nursing, engineering, forestry and equine studies.

“Well done to all our students and also to our staff who have nominated and guided them.”

More articles in the news archive.

Cookie Settings