Ayr prize giving honours students’ efforts

Published Wednesday, 7th December 2016 in Ayr Campus news

Ayr prize giving students

Students who had excelled in their studies received special awards at the recent prize giving at Ayr campus in front of proud family, friends, and staff.

David Hume, Deputy Dean at Ayr said: “This event provided SRUC with the opportunity to publicly recognise the wonderful achievements of students at the Ayr campus and the excellent support given to them by academic and support staff.

“It was a pleasure to welcome prize-winners, their friends and family, staff and award sponsors to our campus for our annual local prize giving ceremony. “

David James, Assistant Principal Further Education, presented the prizes to the students – after telling them to “be proud of their achievements” and wishing them all the best for their future careers.

The full list of prize winners:

Agriculture

The Malcolm Cup for the best first year student in Mechanisation - Ewan Cochrane

The Allan Carruth Prize for the best second year case study - Ruairidh Mackinnon           

The Weir of Courance Prize for best first year Agriculture student and the SRUC Prize for the best first year student in Agriculture - Iain Logan

The McCaskie Prize for the best second year student in Animal Health - David Smith

The South West Scotland Grassland Society Prize for the best second year student in Agriculture Grassland Subjects - Andrew  Simpson

The SRUC Prize for the best third year student in Agriculture - Claire Simonetta

Agricultural Science

The SRUC Prize for the best first year student - James Millar

The SRUC Prize for the best second year student - Gemma Waugh

The SRUC Prize for the best third year student - Mhairi Dalgliesh

Applied Bioscience

The SRUC Prize for the best first year student - Catrina Scobie

The SRUC Prize for the best second year student - Callum McCallie

Countryside Management

The SRUC Prize for the best third year student - David Allison

Green Technology

The SRUC Prize for the Best Third Year Student - Jonathan Wrighton

Sport and Recreation Management

The SRUC Prize for the best first year student - Ryan Clark

The SRUC Prize for the best third year student - Lauren Falconer

Special Prizes

The Ede and Ravenscroft Prize for the best first or second year student who contributed most to the educational experience - Carol Ann McCaffrey

The James Anthony Moore Prize for outstanding work in the habitat management module - Erik Riddell

In absentia

Horticulture/Garden Design

The Nisbet Horticulture Prize for the best first year student placement in Horticulture - Thomas Gibson

The Prestwick Gardening Club Prize for the Best First Year Student in Practical Horticulture - Paul Carson

Sport and Recreation Management

The SRUC Prize for the best second year student - Caitlin Taylor

Photo caption: Ayr prize winners with David Hume, Deputy Dean of Campus and David James, Assistant Principal Further Education.

More articles in the news archive.